Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Microcrystalline Wax Slabs
Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax Slabs

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:WAX-MICR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Quantity Pricing

Quantity
Price
  • 1 - 4
  • $0.00
  • 5+
  • $0.00

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons structured as fine crystals. Off-white slabs, odorless. Melting Point: 70-74°C (158-165°F). Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohol, oils & other melted waxes.

CAS: 63231-60-7

INCI Name: Microcrystalline wax

Benefits:
  • Wax with ability to bind oils and solvents (prevent sweating of lipsticks)
  • Crystals insure high tensile strength and consistency (more malleable than paraffin)
  • Insures color uniformity in color cosmetics
  • Compatible with all kinds of oils & waxes

Use: Add to heated oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1 - 20% depending of product and desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), emulsions (creams, lotions), and various other cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Petroleum

Manufacture: Microcrystalline wax is produced by de-oiling petrolatum as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons and is characterized by the fineness of its crystals

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items