Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Mulberry Root Extract
Mulberry Root Extract

Mulberry Root Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-MULBE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Mulberry root extract comes from the white Mulberry tree that is native to China, but cultivated in Europe, Japan, Australia and North America. The extract has been used for centuries in Chinese Medicine. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Colorless to light yellow liquid, characteristic odor. pH ~5, water-soluble.

CAS: 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 94167-05-2, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Morus alba root (Mulberry) extract

Benefits:
  • Lightens age spots and uneven skin tone. Can be combined with other skin lighteners such as skinwhite BLE, licorice extract, kojic acid, skinwhite msh, and alpha-arbutin.
  • Very nutritious for the hair and hair roots
  • Has antioxidant and cleansing properties

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3 - 5%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin lightening products, serums, face creams, anti-aging, masks, makeup.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Morus alba root (Mulberry), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items