Murumuru Butter
Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Hair Repair Properties
Part Number: BUT-MURU-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515509000

Choose Options

*
Description: Murumuru butter is the fatty part collected from the seeds of the Murumuru palm tree (Astrocaryum murumuru), native in Brazil. It is rich in oleic acid, making it a valuable ingredient for hair and skin-care products. Unrefined (virgin). Waxy solid, white to yellowish in color, nutty aroma. Oil-soluble, water-insoluble.

CAS: 356065-49-1

INCI Name: Murumuru (Astrocaryum Murumuru) butter

Benefits:
  • Effective emollient with great moisturizing and smoothing properties. Improve skin elasticity.
  • No tacky or greasy feel on the skin.
  • Very useful in hair formulas due to its naturally glossy appearance and emollient repair effect.
  • The butter's hydrophobic qualities assure that the moisture will be locked into the skin and hair during even humid conditions.
  • Easily spreadable. Will melt on contact with skin.
  • Non-comedogenic

Use: Melt before use, typical use level 3 - 100%. Can be used pure for skin treatments. External use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, hair care products, sun care & after sun products, lip balms, body butter, ointments.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Seeds of the Murumuru palm tree (Astrocaryum murumuru)

Manufacture: Murumuru butter is produced by extracting the fats and oils from the seeds of the Murumuru palm tree (Astrocaryum murumuru).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP