Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Myristic Acid
Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-MYRA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 291590000
Description: Also called tetradecanoic acid, myristic acid is a fractionated saturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in certain fats and oils including nutmeg butter, coconut oil, and palm oil. Nutmeg, palm oil and coconut oil contain high levels of myristic acid. It is widely used as raw material in the production of emulsifiers, anionic & nonionic surfactants, ester & flavors. Saponification value 243-249. White crystalline solid. Partly soluble in water. Soluble organic solvents such as ethanol, DMSO, and acetates.

CAS: 544-63-8

INCI Name: Myristic acid

Benefits:
  • Used primarily as a surfactant, cleansing  and thickening agent
  • Has good emulsifying and opacifying properties
  • Provides some thickening effects

Use: Add to oil-phase of formula or in phase with surfactants. Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of personal care products including soaps, cleansing creams, lotions, hair conditioners, shaving products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil and other vegetable oils

Manufacture: Myristic acid is the methyl ester of mixed fatty acids produced by fractional distillation of coconut oil and other vegetable oils.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items