Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Myristyl Myristate
Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl Myristate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-MYRMYS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3823706000
Description: Non-greasy solid emollient is the ester of myristyl alcohol & myristic acid. Enhances esthetic properties of skin care products, gives more body & spreadability. White pastille/flakes. Fatty odor. Melting point ~38°C/100°F.

CAS: 3234-85-3

INCI Name: Myristyl Myristate

Benefits:
  • Increases the body of creams and lotions
  • Imparts a soft, slightly waxy after feel
  • Acts as superfatting agent for soaps and lubricant for shaving creams
  • Can be used as co-conditioner for hair care products and as emollient for skin care and makeup products
  • Suitable for use across a wide pH range
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Soaps, creams, makeup, lotions, hair conditioners, shaving products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil and palm kernel oil

Manufacture: Myristyl myristate fatty acids are produced by a multi-step process involving heating including a catalyst, steaming, bleaching, drying and filtration.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMO materials

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items