Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Myrrh Extract
Myrrh Extract

Myrrh Extract

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 3-4 weeks
Part Number:Z-BOT-MYRRH-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2101202000
Specifications: Appearance: light to medium amber liquid. Parts being used: Gum resin. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol.  pH Value: 4.0-6.5 at 25°C. Odor: characteristic. Solubility: soluble in any proportion in water. Specific Gravity: 1.02-1.05 at 25°C. Refractive Index: 1.386-1.395 at 25°C. Microbial Plate Count: Less than 100 organisms per gram. CAS# 84929-26-0, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. For external use only.

INCI Name: Commiphora Myrrha Extract.

Properties: Myrrh is an aromatic gummy resin exuded by certain trees and shrubs growing in Eastern Africa and Arabia. It emerges as a pale yellow liquid but hardens to a reddish-brown tear. It's astringent properties make myrrh suitable for a wash for irritated skin.


Use: Recommended use level 5-10% in skin care products.

Applications: Cleansers, creams and lotions.

Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years.

More Information:  MSDS

Recently Viewed Items