Natural Ferulic Acid
Natural Ferulic Acid

Natural Ferulic Acid

Select Size
Natural Antioxidant and Anti-Aging Agent
Part Number: AOX-FERACID-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3304910000

Choose Options

*
Description: Ferulic acid is a naturally occurring antioxidant found in many plants and seeds. Natural ferulic acid is extracted and refined from the rice bran of sativa Linne (Gramineae). White or light brownish-yellowish crystalline powder. Chemical name: 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid. Characteristic odor. Purity: > 98%. Soluble in natural oils up to 0.2%, practically insoluble in water (0.78g/L).

CAS: 1135-24-6

INCI Name: Ferulic acid

Benefits:
  • Very powerful antioxidant and anti-aging agent
  • Acts as a synergistic with other antioxidants especially vitamin C and E
  • Can neutralize several damaging free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide
  • Prevents damages to skin cells caused by ultraviolet light
  • Has anti-irritant properties
  • May have some skin-whitening effects (inhibits production of melanin)

Use: Add to oil phase of emulsions or at the end of emulsion process. Typical use level 0.1-2%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging serums, face creams, lotions, eye creams, lip treatments, sunscreens, antiperspirants.

Country of Origin: China (ISO certified factory)

Raw material source: Rice bran of sativa Linne (Gramineae)

Manufacture: Ferulic acid is extracted and refined from the rice bran of sativa Linne (Gramineae).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP