Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
OM-Cinnamate, USP
OM-Cinnamate

OM-Cinnamate, USP

Your Price: Select Size
In stock (non-returnable item)
Part Number:SCR-OMCM-01

Choose Options

Sizes
Lot No.

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3304100000
Description: Liquid oil soluble UVB sunscreen. Ester of methoxycinnamate made of a derivative of cinnamic acid (occurring in plants like balsam of Peru, cinnamon leaves) with methyl acetate. Synonyms: 2- ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate or octinoxate. Purity >98%. Clear viscous liquid, odorless. Soluble in oil & alcohol, water insoluble.

CAS: 5466-77-3

INCI Name: Octyl methoxycinnamate

Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • UVB filter
  • Can be combined with other sunscreens

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended final concentration 2-10%. Maximum concentrations allowed: USA 7.5 %, Europe & Japan 10 %. For external use only. Store light-protected.

Applications: Sun care & after-sun products, hair care products, protective creams & lotions, liquid makeup products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol

Manufacture: Octyl methoxycinnamate is made synthetically by the condensation of methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Regulatory Information: Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found here.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items