Oat Emollient, ECOCERT Approved
Oat Emollient, ECOCERT Approved

Oat Emollient, ECOCERT Approved

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Nourishing Properties
Part Number: OIL-OATEMOL-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural oily lipid complex cold-pressed from oat kernels. Contains 10% polar lipids, >1% ceramides and sphingolipids, 16.8% saturated fatty acids, 43.8% monosaturated fatty acids, and 39.4% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Clear golden liquid. Insoluble in water.

CAS: 84012-26-0

INCI: Avena Sativa (Oat) kernel oil

Benefits:
  • Outstanding skin absorbancy resulting in a non-greasy feeling
  • Non-comedogenic oil showing reduced occurrence of papules, blackheads and lesions
  • Acts as an occlusive and a humectant due to the high ceramide content
  • Approved by Ecocert in accordance with the COSMOS standard
  • Hypoallergenic, free from allergens
Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended formulating temperature < 75oC (< 167F). Add to the oil phase of emulsions. Use level 1-5% for skin care products, 1-2% for hair care products. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, ointments, bath oils, hair care & sun care products, baby care products.

Country of Origin: Sweden

Raw material source: Oat kernels

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from the seeds of oat kernels.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Certifications: ECOCERT

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP