Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Octisalate
Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Octisalate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-SCR-OCTISAL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3304100000
Description:  UV-B Sunscreen. Also known as octyl salicylate. Approved use level: (US) Up to 5% alone and 3-5% when used in combination with other sunscreen actives. Often used in combination with octyl methoxycinnamate for higher SPF values. Solubilizes Benzophenone-3. It is used as an oil-soluble UV-B filter in sun-care and cosmetic preparations. Ideal for water-resistant formulations.

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl salicylate

CAS: 118-60-5

Synonyms: Octyl salicylate

Specifications:
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Specific gravity (25° C): 1.011-1.016
Refractive index (20° C): 1.500-1.503
Acidity 0.2 mL NaOH 0.1N Maximum
Assay (GC area %): 98% Minimum
UV specific extinction (E %1, 1 cm at 305 nm in menthol): 168-182
Any individual impurity: 0.5% Maximum
Total impurities: 2.0% Maximum

Storage / Shelf Life: Octisalate (ethylhexyl salicylate) should be protected from light. The product may be stored for 24 months the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 25° C.

DocumentsMSDS

Recently Viewed Items