Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Octyl Stearate
Octyl Stearate

Octyl Stearate

Your Price: Select Size
in stock
Part Number:Z-ELL-OCTYLSTEAR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Shipping Information:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Excellent liquid emollient and thickening agent for cosmetic formulations. It provides a soft barrier to the skin to impart moisturization and a smooth feel.

INCI Name: Octyl Stearate, Chemical Name Ethylhexyl Stearate

CAS #: 22047-49-0

Specifications:
Appearance @ 20°C: Clear to Light Yellow Liquid
Acid value (MGKOH/G): 1 Maximum
Saponification value: 142-156
Iodine value (WIJS): 1 Maximum
Hydroxyl value (MGKOH/G): 3 Maximum
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.445-1.448
Specific gravity @25°C: 0.850-0.860

Storage / Shelf Life: No special precautions necessary.

More Information: MSDS

Recently Viewed Items