Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Octyldodecanol
Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-OCDO-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: Octyldodecanol (Synonym: 2-octyl dodecanol) is a clear, odorless fatty alcohol with excellent solvent properties. It is produced from natural fats (non animal) and oils by reduction of the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function. It can be used in almost any cosmetic product, from lip balm to skin lotions, facial cleansers and color cosmetics, silicone alternative. Stable to hydrolysis and can be used over a wide pH range. Medium spreading qualities. Moisturizes skin & hair, stabilizes lotions & creams. Solvent for perfume ingredients, also salicylic acid. Clear liquid, odorless. Water-insoluble, miscible in alcohol, soluble in paraffin oil.

CAS: 5333-42-6

INCI Name: Octyldodecanol

Benefits:
  • Emollient, solvent, and moisturizer for all kinds of skin care products
  • Provides the skin a soft, smooth appearance
  • Ideal solvent to dissolve salicylic acid

Use: Add to formulas as is, add to oil phase, typical use level 2-20%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care, sun care products, various color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils

Manufacture: Octyldodecanol is a branched fatty alcohol produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: No data available

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items