Oleic Acid
Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid

Select Size
Emollient
Part Number: Z-ELL-OLEICACID-01
Availability: Lead time 1-2 weeks
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Oleic acid (distilled) is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It is used as an emollient, moisturizer and co-emulsifier in cosmetic formulations. Solubilizing agent in aerosol products. HLB 15.

CAS: 112-80-1

INCI Name: Oleic Acid

Use: Add to water phase of emulsions. Typical concentration 0.5-5%. For external use only.

Specifications:
Appearance and odor: Pale yellow liquid; faint odor
Boiling Point: 428°F/220°C
Melting Point: No data
Vapor Pressure (mm Hg @ 20°C): <0.1 hPa (20°C)
Solubility in Water: Insoluble
Cloud Point: <10°C
Viscosity: 25 mPa.s (25°C)
Partition Coefficient: >3 (estimated)

Storage: Pack in tightly sealed containers. Keep container tightly closed. Store in dry, cool place, and protect from moisture.

Documents MSDS

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP