Olive Solubilizer
Olive Solubilizer

Olive Solubilizer

Select Size
Olive-Based Oil-in-Water Solubilizer
Part Number: EMF-SODOLIV-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: 100% natural, plant-derived non-ionic solubilizing emulsifier that is non-ethoxlyated and non-propoxylated. Made from glycerin & olive oil fatty acids. Designed to incorporate a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations. Light yellow to yellow, viscous liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water (also at high concentration), insoluble in oils. pH 6-8 (as is). HLB value about 12 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). Preserved with phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin.

CAS: n/a

INCI Name: Sodium olivate

Benefits:
  • Solubilizes fragrances and a wide range of lipophilic ingredients in aqueous systems to create clear formulas (e.g. essential oils)
  • Easy to handle, cold processable solution
  • No tacky or sticky after feel and very gentle on skin
  • Does not affect foaming of detergent systems
  • 100% natural and biodegradable

Use: Add to water-phase of formulas. Typical use level 0.5 - 6%. For external use only.

Applications: Solubilizer of oils, essential oils and fragrances; micellar water-facial cleanser, shampoos, bath foams, body washes, facial toners, perfumes, after shaves.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Fatty acids from olive oil

Manufacture: Sodium olivate is made from glycerin and olive-derived fatty acids.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP