Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate

PEG-150 Distearate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-150DI-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3823110000
Description: Polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. White flake, characteristic odor, slightly cloudy in water, clear in surfactant-containing solutions. HLB 18.9 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). Soluble in water.

CAS: 9005-08-7

INCI Name: PEG-150 distearate

Benefits:
  • Effective thickener for surfactant-containing products (e.g. shampoo, conditioner, shower gels)
  • Solubilizer for various water-insoluble ingredients
  • Has good co-emulsifying properties in creams & lotions

Use: Heat to 60°C (140°F) when incorporating into formulas. Typical use level 0.5 - 5% (even at low levels there is a thickening effect). For external use only.

Applications: Shampoo, conditioner, shower gels, baby shampoo, bubble bath, creams, lotions & other emulsions.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Palm kernel oil, ethylene oxide

Manufacture: PEG-150 distearate is produced by esterification of stearic acid and then reacted with ethylene oxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items