Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
PEG-8 Dimethicone
PEG-8 Dimethicone

PEG-8 Dimethicone

Your Price: Select Size
Limited stock available due to shortage!
Part Number:ELL-PEG8DI-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3208100000
Description: PEG-8 Dimethicone is a water soluble nonionic dimethicone copolyol. Clear liquid, HLB 10, molecular weight 5500. Bland odor. Water soluble.

CAS: 68937-54-2

INCI Name: PEG-8 dimethicone

Benefits:
  • Improves skin feel
  • Detackifies ingredients in formulas
  • Adds additional moisturization to surfactant systems (shampoos, cleansers, shower gels) due to emolliency properties
  • Adds slip to carbomer based formulas

Use: Typical use level 1-5%. Add to water phase of formulas but do not heat over 50°C/125°F. Can also be mixed into emulsions after the temperature dropped to 50°C/125°F. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products, shower gels, sun care, makeup.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Dimethyldichlorosilane, polyoxyethylene and water

Manufacture: Dimethicone is made from dimethyldichlorosilane which is produced by powdered silicon (silicone dioxide) and methyl chloride. Dimethyldichlorosilane is then hydrolyzed to give a hydrolysate of polysiloxanes. In a polymerization reaction with water the polysiloxanes are then polymerized to a linear silicone polymer (dimethicone). Dimethicone is then further reacted with polyoxyethylene to form PEG-8 dimethicone.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items