Palmitic Acid
Palmitic Acid

Palmitic Acid

Select Size
Emulsifier, Opacifier, Emollient
Part Number: EMF-PALMITACID-01
Availability: Lead time 1-2 weeks
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Emulsifying fatty acid derived from palm oil that is made in an environmentally sustainable manner by a manufacturer who is a full-fledged member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and fully complies with all domestic and international regulatory requirements for fair trade. White crystals or flakes. Saponification Value 218-222. HLB 11.6. Insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, ether and most organic solvents.

CAS: 57-10-3

INCI Name: Palmitic acid

Benefits:
  • Acts as viscosity builder, emollient and co-emulsifier
  • Acts also as superfatting agent and opacifier
  • Widely used to improve emollience and thickness of emulsions

Use: Add to formulas to the heated oil phase to melt the crystals. Typical use level 0.25 - 3%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, cream rinses, shampoos and conditioners, soaps, and many other basic cosmetic preparations.

Country of Origin: Malaysia

Raw material source: Palm oil sourced from sustainable source (RSPO)

Manufacture: Palmitic acid is produced from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides using hot water. The resulting mixture is then distilled.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP