Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Pea Extract
Pea Extract

Pea Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-PEA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Natural extract obtained from peas (Pisum Sativum) dissolved in water. Has skin-lightening, skin-smoothing, & anti-aging properties. Skin cells treated with pea extract produce less melanin providing lighter and brighter skin. Clear to slightly hazy amber liquid with characteristic odor. pH 4.0-6.0. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Water soluble.

CAS: 7732-18-5, 90082-41-0

INCI Name: Water, Pisum Sativum (Pea) extract

Benefits:
  • Visibly reduces dark spots and hyperpigmentation
  • Lightens overall skin tone for a more uniform complexion
  • Evens texture for healthier, flawless looking skin

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 1 - 5%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin-lightening serums, creams & lotions. Anti-aging creams & dark-spot correctors, BB/CC creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Peas (Pisum Sativum)

Manufacture: Extract is prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. The extract is dissolved in water at a concentration of 12-17 % concentrate and 83-88% water.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items