Pentylene Glycol BIO
Pentylene Glycol BIO

Pentylene Glycol BIO

Select Size
Natural Humectant & Emollient
Part Number: HUM-PENTGLYC-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Multifunctional ingredient derived from renewable raw materials from sugar cane. It has the same properties as the synthetically produced pentylene glycol. 100% bio-based carbon and COSMOS approved. Clear, slightly viscous colorless liquid, odorless. Water-soluble.

CAS: 5343-92-0

INCI Name: Pentylene glycol

Benefits:
  • Effective humectant and wetting agent preventing water loss in products and in the skin
  • Excellent solubilizer of other ingredients
  • Increases skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers
  • Has effective emollient and lubricant properties
  • Increases spreading properties of emulsions

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 1-8% in emulsions. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sugar cane

Manufacture: Natural pentylene glycol green is made by a patented process from bagasse, a by-product coming from sugar cane which is ethically and responsibly sourced

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP