Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Peppermint Oil, USDA Certified Organic
Peppermint Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Peppermint Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ESO-PEPM-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3301295100
Description: Organic all-natural peppermint oil (mentha arvensis). It is steam distilled from the whole peppermint plant. Also known as corn mint oil.

CAS: 8006-90-4

INCI Name: Organic peppermint (mentha arvensis) oil

Benefits:
  • Fresh, intense peppermint scent
  • Food grade
  • Can be used in a wide array of cosmetic and food products for fragrance and flavor

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Use in cosmetics such as lip balms, lip gloss, creams and lotions, bath & spa products. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of personal care products and cosmetics including lip care products. Skin-protectant products (against insect bites).

Important Note: Peppermint oil is registered as an OTC skin protectant drug with the FDA. This means that if you want to sell a finished product containing peppermint oil and you make a skin protectant claim (incl. insect bites and insect stings), peppermint oil must then be listed under 'Active Ingredients' on the label. Also, your facility and your product must be registered with the FDA and you must operate under cGMP guidelines. However, if no skin protectant drug claims are made on the label, peppermint oil is not considered a OTC drug and no registration is needed.

Country of Origin: India

Raw material source: Peppermint plant (Mentha arvensis)

Manufacture: Steam distilled extracted

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO free

Vegan: Yes

Organic Standard: USDA; Certified by WA State Dept. of Agriculture

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items