Phenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Select Size
Universal Broad-Spectrum Preservative
Part Number: PRV-PHEN-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2905310000

Choose Options

*
Description: Pure phenoxyethanol (minimum 99% purity by GC), very effective broad-spectrum preservative. Clear viscous liquid, characteristic odor. pH 5.5 - 7.0 (1% aqueous solution). Soluble in water (24g/100g), alcohol, isopropyl palmitate, glycerin, and propylene glycol.

CAS: 122-99-6

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol

Benefits:
  • Effective broad-spectrum preservation against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold
  • Some emulsifying activity helping to lower interfacial tension in oil-water emulsion
  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients
  • Useful as perfume fixative

Use: Recommended use level of 0.75-1.50% (restricted to 1% in the EU and Japan), performs best in pH of 6.0, but also proven effective at pH levels up to 10 (ideal pH 4-10). Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60°C/140°F. Note: Product can solidify when stored at or below 14oC (57oF) for prolonged period of time. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of personal care products incl. skin and hair care products, color cosmetics, sun care products, & makeup products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Phenol, ethylene oxide

Manufacture: Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP