Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Plankton Extract
Plankton Extract

Plankton Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-PLANKT-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Extract of marine biomass that includes green micro-algae, greenish-blue algae, and nitrogen-fixing seaweed. Dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Colorless to light yellow liquid. pH 4.0-6.5. Characteristic odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 91079-57-1, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, plankton extract

Benefits:
  • Deeply moisturizing and soothing
  • Provides anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and anti-cellulite properties
  • Very nutritious for hair follicles
  • Supplies skin and hair with natural minerals, silicon and vitamins
  • Especially suitable for the sensitive and irritated skin

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging serums, creams & lotions, after-sun products, anti-cellulite products, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Micro-algae and greenish-blue algae

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items