Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate & Beheneth-5
Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate & Beheneth-5

Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate & Beheneth-5

Select Size
Emulsifing Wax
Part Number: Z-EMF-POLSTEBEH-01
Availability: Lead time 2-4 weeks
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Non-ionic, low hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) emulsifier. Acts as a wax, consistency factor, emollient, and barrier. Helps make thick and creamy emulsions that leave the skin feeling hydrated. Soluble in most common raw cosmetic materials for the emulsion oil phase. Off-white to light tan wax pastilles. Melting point: 75-95°C.

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Beheneth-5

CAS: 136097-93-3

Applications: Hair care, sunscreens, creams, lotions, color cosmetics, mascaras

Benefits:  Works as an emulsifier for water-in-oil and oil-in-water. Can be used as a mild thickener and solubilizer. Works well in low pH systems for the skin

Documents:

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP