Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Select Size
Thickener, Emollient, Plasticizer, Emulsion Stabilizer
Part Number: WAX-PHSA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3505100000

Choose Options

*
Description: Soft and pliable wax that is naturally derived from castor oil. Acts as a texturing agent, wax, thickener and film former. Melting point 50-70oC (122-158F). Saponification Value 90-125mg KOH/g. Light tan to brown paste. Water-insoluble, oil soluble.

CAS: 58128-22-6

INCI Name: Polyhydroxystearic acid

Benefits:
  • Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency and emolliency to lotions and creams but also color cosmetics
  • Great oil-gelling agent
  • Acts also as film-former, emulsion stabilizer, sunscreen enhancer, and plasticizer
  • Ideal for creating creamier textures while increasing the stability of emulsions

Use: Add to hot oil phase (122-158F). Typical use level 1-25%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, gels, sunscreens, color cosmetics (e.g. eye shadow).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Starting material are castor beans

Manufacture: Polyhydroxystearic acid is a polymer of hydroxystearic acid obtained from castor oil.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Kosher: Kosher certified

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP