: Emulsifying agent consisting of laurate esters of sorbitol consisting of the monoester condensed with ethylene oxide (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monostearate). Yellow liquid no or weak odor. Soluble in water, HLB Value: 16.7 (gives oil-in-water emulsions), pH: 5 - 7 (5 - 10 % aqueous solution). CAS
: 9005-64-5 INCI Name
- Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
- Emulsifying efficacy is increased further when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate
- Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener
- Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils.
: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 2 - 10%. For external use only. Applications
: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, glosses.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Sorbitol, vegetable oils
: Polysorbate 20 is obtained by esterification of sorbitol with one or three molecules of a fatty acid including stearic, lauric, oleic, and palmitic acid.
: Not animal tested
: Not tested for GMOs
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis