Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Select Size
Conditioning Oil-in-Water Emulsifier
Part Number: EMF-PS80-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-80 sorbitan monooleate), oleic acid is derived from vegetable oil. Purity > 95%. Amber, viscous liquid, odorless. Saponification value 45-55. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

CAS: 9005-65-6

INCI Name: Polysorbate-80

Benefits:
  • Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
  • Emulsifying efficacy is increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate
  • Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener
  • Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils
  • May be useful as hair growth supplement

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, solubilizates.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sorbitol, vegetable oils

Manufacture: Polysorbate 80 is obtained by esterification of sorbitol with one or three molecules of a fatty acid including stearic, lauric, oleic, and palmitic acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP