Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Propylene Glycol
Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:HUM-PRGL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2905320000
Description: Modified alcohol (1,2-propanediol), metabolized to lactic acid in the body. USP grade. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odorless, tasteless. Soluble in water.

CAS: 57-55-6

INCI Name: Propylene glycol

Benefits:
  • Effective humectant and wetting agent preventing water loss in products and in the skin
  • Increases skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers
  • Emollient and lubricant properties
  • Excellent solubilizer of other ingredients
  • Increases spreading of creams

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 1-8% in emulsions. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Propylene oxide (made from propylene and hydrogen peroxide)

Manufacture: Non-catalytic hydrolysis of propylene oxide to form a mixture of mono-, di-, and tripropylene glycols

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items