Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:OIL-RASPS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1515908002
Description: Excellent light, natural oil from the kernels of red raspberries. Produced in the Pacific Northwest. Cold-pressed (expeller-pressed) which optimizes the phytochemical content. This variety of red raspberry has by far the highest ellagitannin (polyphenol) content of all red raspberry cultivars. It also contains a high amount of omega-3 fatty acids (32%), omega-6 fatty acids (53%), and polyunsaturated fats (85%). Suggested required HLB 6-8. Insoluble in water. Pale yellow liquid, slight berry odor.

CAS: 381718-28-1

INCI Name: Rubus idaeus (raspberry) seed oil

Benefits:
  • Effective emollient leaving the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
  • Good nourishing and revitalizing effect as it penetrates the skin
  • Has moisturizing and water-retaining properties
  • Very stable against auto-oxidation

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1 - 100% (can be use pure, e.g. as massage oil).

Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Country of Origin: USA (State of Washington)

Raw material source: Raspberry seeds

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from the seeds of raspberries. Unrefined/virgin, no bleaching, no additives.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items