Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Rhubarb Root Extract
Rhubarb Root Extract

Rhubarb Root Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-RHUR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Extract from Rhubarb roots in a base of water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Yellowish to amber liquid, herbal odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 8016-55-5, 90106-27-7, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Rheum Palmatum (rhubarb root) extract

Benefits:
  • Great moisturizing properties
  • Effectively recovers skin hydration
  • Protects the skin from future moisture loss
  • Contains rhaponticin, a molecule that has been found in in-vitro studies to stimulate growth of skin cells and skin barrier lipids

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3 - 5%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin lotions & creams, hand cream, hair masks and conditioners, makeup and after-sun care.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Rhaponticum (rhubarb root), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items