Rice Starch
Rice Starch

Rice Starch

Select Size
Thickener, Filler & Anti-Wrinkle Agent, Talc Substitute
Part Number: TEX-RICESTCH-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3505100000

Choose Options

*
Description: Starch extracted from rice (Oryza Sativa). Gluten-free, aluminum-free, and hydrophobically modified. White free-flowing powder, aluminum free. Particle size 3.0-8.0 micrometers. Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water. pH Value: 6-8 (20% aqueous slurry).

CAS: 9005-25-8

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (rice starch)

Benefits:
  • Widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer in various personal care products
  • Excellent texturizer in face powders providing smooth and silky velvety feel
  • Produces a soft, mattifying effect
  • Helps minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes
  • Can replace talc in formulas

Use: Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. No heating is required. Typical use level is 3 – 10% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: Body & makeup powders,dry shampoos, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Rice corns (Oryza Sativa)

Manufacture: Rice starch is extracted from rice corns. It is then hydrophobically modified to enhance compatibility with oils, emulsifiers and surfactants. It is further cross-linked with calcium salt to improve water swelling and thickening

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP