SM Cocoyl Taurate Powder
SM Cocoyl Taurate Powder

SM Cocoyl Taurate Powder

Select Size
Lathering Surfactant with Dispersing Properties
Part Number: SRF-SMCT-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402190000

Choose Options

*
Description: Mild anionic solid surfactant derived from coconuts. Free-flowing white powder. 70% active detergent. pH 7-8.5 (4% solution). Water-soluble.

CAS: 61791-42-2

INCI Name: Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Benefits:
  • Good degreasing but still very mild cleansing agent
  • Has very good foam boosting and lathering properties
  • Ideal replacement for SLD (sodium lauryl sulfate)
  • Hard water tolerant and stable over wide pH range. The foaming and lathering properties in hard or soft matter resemble those of soap in soft water..

Use: Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, detergent bars, bubble bath, shower gels but also facial cleansers due to its mildness.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Monochloroacetic acid

Manufacture: Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is produced by reacting N-methyltaurine with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Myristic Acid
Opacifying Thickener with Cleansing Effect
Select Size
In Stock
Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP