: Mild anionic solid surfactant derived from coconuts. Soft, off-white paste. 25% active detergent. pH 7-8. CAS
: 61791-42-2 INCI Name
: Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
- Good degreasing but still very mild cleansing agent
- Has very good foam boosting and lathering properties
- Ideal replacement for SLD (sodium lauryl sulfate)
- Hard water tolerant and stable over wide pH range. The foaming and lathering properties in hard or soft matter resemble those of soap in soft water.
: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended use level 1 - 50%. Can be used as co-surfactant with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic). For external use only. Applications
: Shampoos, detergent bars, bubble bath, shower gels but also facial cleansers due to its mildness.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Monochloroacetic acid
: Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is produced by reacting N-methyltaurine with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide.
: Not animal tested
: GMO free but not certified
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis