: Salvia Officinalis (sage) derived from the leaves and whole plant of sage. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Light to medium amber liquid, typical odor. pH 4-6.5. Water-soluble CAS
: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84082-79-1, 122-99-6 INCI Name
: Glycerin, water, Salvia officinalis (Sage) extract
- Found to be able to reduce irritated skin
- Can purify skin and often used to help controlling dry and itchy scalp.
: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3 - 5%. For external use only. Applications
: Skin and hair care products, shampoos and conditioners, scalp toners, face toners and moisturizers, after shaves and deodorants, antiperspirants.
Country of Origin
: USA Raw material source
: Salvia officinalis (Sage), glycerin made of naturally derived oils Manufacture
: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents. Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: GMO-free, but not certified Vegan
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis