Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid

Your Price: Select Size
In stock (non-returnable item)
Part Number:AHA-SAAC-01

Choose Options

Sizes
Lot No.

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2101110000
Description: Organic beta hydroxy acid (chemical name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid), occurs naturally in various plants. Fine, white powder, odorless. USP grade. Solubility: see below. pH Value: 2.4. Melting Point: 159°C (318°F).

Solubility:
Water: about 0.2% at 20oC, about 1.7% at 75oC (by adding about 5% of sodium phosphate or another neutral salt, solubility of salicylic acid in water is increased to about 1.8%)
Alcohol (ethanol): about 14% in pure ethanol, about 0.5% in 20% ethanol
Propylene glycol: about 3-6%
Glycerin: about 1.6%
Octyldodecanol: about 15-20%

CAS: 69-72-7

INCI Name: Salicylic acid

Properties: Widely used ingredient for skin peels, and in products for oily, acneic and/or blemished skin. Note: salicylic acid products may sting on the skin.

Use: Typical use level 0.5-3%. Typically, it is added to the water phase of formulas but it is only slightly soluble in water. If used at concentrations higher than 2%, octyldodecanol or propylene glycol should be used as solvent. Salicylic acid can be added also in powder form to a finished cream or lotion without dissolving it first in water or another solvent.

Applications: Peels and exfoliant products. Anti-acne products (max. 2%). Anti-dandruff products (max 3%). Wart-removing products (max. concentration depends on type of plaster vehicle used).

Country of Origin: France

Raw material source: Sodium phenoxide and carbon dioxide.

Manufacture: Salicylic acid is prepared from dry sodium phenoxide in a stream of carbon dioxide. It is further purified by crystallizing the sodium salicylate from water at a temperature not exceeding 20 deg C.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Precautions: Make sure that you measure the pH value after adding salicylic acid as it can lower the pH significantly. A pH of lower than 3.5 should be avoided as skin irritations can occur. To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.

Warning: Salicylic acid should be used with caution in patients with chronic renal (kidney) insufficiency, gastric ulcer, severe anemia, patients intolerant to salicylate or diabetes. Avoid prolonged and excessive use on large area of body or on broken or inflamed skin. Avoid contact with eyes, mouth or other mucous membrane. It should also be used with caution on extremities of patients with impaired peripheral circulation.

Important Note: Salicylic acid is registered as OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing salicylic acid, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items