Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sea Buckthorn Extract
Sea Buckthorn Extract

Sea Buckthorn Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-SEABTH-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Contains the juice concentrate of sea buckthorn fruits (Hippophae Rhamnoides L.) prepared in water and glycerin. Sea buckthorn is mainly collected in Eastern Europe. The fruit juice is obtained by squeezing the ripe berries and then filtered and concentrated by distillation at low temperatures. Preserved with sodium benzoate (0.5%), potassium sorbate (0.2%). Orange-brown to brown clear liquid with characteristic odor. pH 3.5-4.5. Water soluble.

CAS: 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 90106-68-6, 532-32-1, 24634-61-5

INCI Name: Water, glycerin, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) fruit juice

Benefits:
  • Has antioxidant, moisturizing and skin-lightening properties
  • Supplies skin and hair with natural minerals and vitamins
  • Especially suitable for the sensitive and irritated skin

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 1 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sea buckthorn berries are mainly collected in Eastern Europe

Manufacture: After harvesting of the berries, the ripe fruits are cleaned and squeezed and filtrated. The juice is then concentrated by distillation at low temperatures. 1kg of sea buckthorn extract contains the juice concentrate of approx. 0.470kg fresh sea buckthorn berries. The fruit-extract ratio is 0.470 : 1.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items