Sea Fennel Extract
Sea Fennel Extract

Sea Fennel Extract

Select Size
Natural Skin Conditioning & Toning Herbal Extract
Part Number: BOT-SEAFEN-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Sea fennel is a hardy plant that grows on rocky beaches and between pebbles; it has fleshy green leaves and yellow/green flowers. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Medium to dark amber liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 89997-98-8, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Crithmum Maritimum (Sea Fennel) extract

Benefits:
  • Rich in peptides, minerals and vitamins A, C, and E
  • Peptides are useful for anti-redness and anti-blemish skin care. As the peptides are very small they can penetrate into the skin
  • Has antioxidant, toning, skin conditioning, and soothing properties
  • Often being used in anti-aging products. Widely used, to energize and rejuvenate the skin.

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3-5%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, serums, eye-creams, lotions, sun and after-sun products. Masks, gels and cleansers.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Crithmum Maritimum (Sea Fennel), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP