Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sea Kelp Extract, USDA Certified Organic
Sea Kelp Extract, USDA Certified Organic

Sea Kelp Extract, USDA Certified Organic

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-SEAKEL-02

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Organic sea kelp. Seaweed is a member of the brown algae family (phaeophyta). Root, stem and leaves have been used in this extract. Contains 20% extract dissolved in glycerin. Does not contain preservatives. Sea kelp can be found in the colder coastal waters of North America. Colorless, odorless, viscous liquid. Soluble in water.

CAS: 56-81-5, 90046-12-1, 92128-82-0

INCI Name: Glycerin, organic Laminaria Digitata (sea kelp) extract

Benefits:
  • Has a high content of silicon which help invigorating skin and tissue thereby improving the appearance of wrinkles
  • Contains also various vitamins and minerals which nourish and soothe the skin, especially the root of the hair.

Use: Add to formulas as is, typical use level: 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging creams, serums and face masks, hair treatments, root treatment and shampoos.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Laminaria Digitata (sea kelp), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO-free

Vegan: Yes

Organic Standard: USDA; Certified by WA State Dept. of Agriculture

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items