Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sea Kelp Extract
Sea Kelp Extract

Sea Kelp Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-SEAKEL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Kelp seaweed is a member of the brown algae family (phaeophyta). Root, stem and leaves have been used in this extract. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Sea kelp can be found in the colder coastal waters of North America. Light to medium amber liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 347174-92-9, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Macrocystis pyrifera (Sea Kelp) extract, phenoxyethanol

Benefits:
  • Has a high content of silicon which help invigorating skin and tissue thereby improving the appearance of wrinkles
  • Contains also various vitamins and minerals which nourish and soothe the skin, especially the root of the hair.

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3 - 5%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging creams, serums and face masks, hair treatments, root treatment and shampoos.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Macrocystis pyrifera (Sea Kelp), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items