Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Shea Butter Glycerides
Shea Butter Glycerides

Shea Butter Glycerides

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BUT-SHEAGLYC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1515509000
Description: Emollient and self-emulsifying agent that is completely water-dispersible thereby maintaining all the properties of a natural butter. Composed of the glycerides of vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree. It is made specifically to have extremely low odor and light color. Can be used as regular shea butter or as a low HLB emulsifier. All-natural, green ingredient. This is a biodegradable and “green” natural butter, dispersible in water, without surfactants or ethoxylation. HLB 4.5 – 5.5. Dispersible in water.

CAS: 97488-91-0

INCI Name: Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

Benefits:
  • Multi-functional, water-dispersible natural emollient & emulsifier
  • Absorbs rapidly without leaving a greasy feel
  • Effectively conditions hair
  • Can be used as a viscosity modifier, opacifier, dispersing agent, or fragrance fixative
  • Compatible with surfactant based systems

Use: Add to water phase of formula. Typical use level 3 - 25 %. Alone in water at 10 – 25%, it produces a luxurious lotion. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos/conditioners, body butters, lotions, creams, ointments, sunscreen products, massage creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Shea tree fruit and vegetable oils

Manufacture: Shea Butter Glycerides is made by blending shea butter with glycerides of vegetable fats.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan:Does not contain animal derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items