Shea Butter, USDA Certified Organic
Shea Butter, USDA Certified Organic

Shea Butter, USDA Certified Organic

Select Size
Organic Shea Butter. Emollient & Emulsifier
Part Number: BUT-SHEA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515509000

Choose Options

*
Description: Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (ambuk butter). Off-white to grey-green solid fat, no or faint odor. Soluble in alcohol or oils, insoluble in water.

CAS: 91080-23-8

INCI Name: Organic Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

Benefits:
  • Contains allantoin, vitamin A and E, and various cinnamic and unsaponifiable lipids (e.g. stearic and oleic acids)
  • Potent moisturizer and emollient providing effective skin protection against environmental stress factors
  • Has anti-irritant and soothing properties and improves the appearance of aging skin

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to oil phase of formula. Typical use level 3 - 100 % (can be used pure). For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, facial moisturizers, body butter, ointments.

Country of Origin: West Africa

Raw material source: Shea nuts of the African Karite tree

Manufacture: Shea butter is made by cold-pressing shea nuts. It is then further refined using hexane and citric acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Organic Standard: USDA; Certified by WA State Dept. of Agriculture

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP