Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Silica Dimethyl Silylate
Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-SILICADMS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3003100000
Description: Hydrophobic fumed silica that thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils. Provides also thickening properties in the presence of polar solvents (e.g. dipropylene glycol, triethyl citrate or propylene carbonate). White, greyish odorless powder. Not soluble in water. Forms transparent gels in oils (e.g. mineral oil, castor oil, plant oils).

CAS: 68611-44-9

INCI Name: Silica dimethyl silylate

Benefits:
  • Thickens oil phases in emulsions and increases viscosity and gloss of various oils by forming oil-gels
  • Improves payoff in lipsticks
  • Reduces pigment settling and oil bleeding in lipsticks
  • Provides grip in powder products (e.g. dry shampoos) and adds volume to dry shampoo products

Use: Add to oil phase of all emulsion types or just to oils to create oil-gels. Typical use level 0.1 - 30% (oil-gel formation usually occurs upon addition of 5-10%). For external use only.

Applications: Hair care products (e.g. dry shampoos), skin care products, color cosmetics e.g. makeup & powders.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Fumed silica

Manufacture: Silica dimethyl silylate is produced by mining or sand mining and purification of fumed silica which is then modified on the surface with trimethylsilyl groups.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items