: Silica is a solid spherical powder (silicon dioxide) that occurs in various form in nature (e.g. sand, quartz, minerals). Purity 100%. White powder with 3-10µm average particle size. Not soluble in water (partly in hot water), dispersible in oils. CAS
: 7631-86-9, 112945-52-5, 60676-86-0 INCI Name
- Acts as a texturizer and soft focus and anti-caking agent
- Due to its free-roll-over property silica provides a luxurious feel, excellent tactile experience, and exceptional lubricity to loose and pressed powder products
- It improves the "fluidity" of make-up powders and skin care products
- As a carrier material, the beads can hold perfumes and active ingredients by adsorption
: Can be formulated into o/w and w/o emulsions & anhydrous systems. Add to oil phase of all emulsion types. For external use only. Applications
: Sun care products, skin care products, color cosmetics e.g. makeup & powders, hair care products.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Silicon dioxide is obtained by mining or sand mining and purification of quartz which is then oxidized in a multi-step process to form crystalline silicon dioxide.
: Not animal tested
: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis
For California Customers
: Under California's Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act, better known as OEHHA Prop 65, we are required to place a warning to this product since the OEHHA thinks that crystalline silica may cause cancer if it's chronically inhaled. Once silica is incorporated into a cosmetic product and can not be be inhaled anymore, it is no longer considered cancerous.
This product can expose you to chemicals including crystalline silicon dioxide, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer (through chronic inhalation of crystalline silica). For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov