Soapwort Extract
Soapwort Extract

Soapwort Extract

Select Size
Natural Extract from Soapwort Plant for Irritated Skin
Part Number: BOT-SOAPW-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: As its name implies soapwort forms a soap like lather that is rich in saponins. The parts used are the leaves and root. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Light to medium yellow liquid, pH 4-6.5, characteristic odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84775-97-3, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) extract

Benefits:
  • Helps to soothe dry and irritated skin.
  • Valuable ingredient for blemished and impure skin.

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level: 3 - 5%. For external use only.

Applications: Face cleansers, soaps, hand cleansers, body washes, products for blemished and impure skin.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP