Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate DCG
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate DCG

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate DCG

Select Size
Mild High-Foaming Surfactant
Part Number: SRF-SODCOISETH-02
Availability: Lead time 1-2 weeks
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402110000

Choose Options

*
Description: Mild, high foaming, sulfate-free anionic surfactant combined with disodium cocoyl glutamate, a gentle cleanser produced from natural sources including coconut fatty acids and fermented sugar. Off-white granules. pH of 7.5-8.5 (5% solution at 25°C). Moisture content 4% by mass. Water-soluble.

CAS: 287735-37-9, 61789-32-0

INCI Name: Sodium cocoyl isethionate, disodium cocoyl glutamate

Benefits:
  • Excellent foam density, foam stability and lathering
  • Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity
  • Maintains the hydration level of skin
  • Exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel, ideal for irritant and blemished skin
  • Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant
  • Can be used for transparent products including gels

Use: Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, shower gels, detergent bars, bubble bath, feminine hygiene products, facial cleansers for blemished skin.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconuts, sodium isethionate, fermented sugar

Manufacture: Sodium cocoyl isethionate is produced by reacting sodium isethionate with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide. The mixture is heated to remove water and distilled to remove excess fatty acid. Sodium isethionate is originally made by ethoxylation of sodium sulfites and their derivatives.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP