Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Select Size
Surfactant
Part Number: SRF-SODCOISETH-01
Availability: Currently out of stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402110000

Choose Options

*
Description: Mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity made from coconut fatty acids. Off-white granules. Minimum 85% active matter. Free fatty acid 14% maximum. pH of 5.0-7.0 (5% solution at 35°C. Water-soluble.

CAS: 61789-32-0

INCI Name: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Benefits:
  • Excellent foam density and foam stability
  • Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity
  • Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant
  • Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant
  • Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel
  • Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels

Use: Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, shower gels, detergent bars, bubble bath, facial cleansers.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconuts, sodium isethionate

Manufacture: Sodium cocoyl isethionate is produced by reacting sodium isethionate with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide. The mixture is heated to remove water and distilled to remove excess fatty acid. Sodium isethionate is originally made by ethoxylation of sodium sulfites and their derivatives.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP