Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sodium Gluconate, USP
Sodium Gluconate USP

Sodium Gluconate, USP

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:PRV-SOGLUC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2915290000
Description: Sodium gluconate is the neutralized form (salt) of gluconic acid. Widely used in the cosmetic industry for stabilizing purposes. Synonym: D-gluconic acid, monosodium salt. USP grade. Off-white granules, no odor. Soluble in water, pH 6.5-7.5 (10% solution).

CAS: 527-07-1

INCI Name: Sodium gluconate

Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • Stabilizes and protects cosmetic products from discoloration and rancidity of cosmetic oils and butters
  • Binds metal ions (chelating effect) especially iron & copper over a wide pH range
  • Acts as pH regulator as well as humectant
  • Natural alternative to synthetic chelating agents

Use: Typical use level 0.1-1.0%. Add to water phase of formula until dissolved. For external use only.

Applications: To stabilize all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products.

Country of Origin: Germany

Raw material source: Glucose (sugar).

Manufacture: Sodium gluconate is produced by microbial fermentation of glucose (e.g. Aspergillus niger fungi) with use of sodium hydroxyide to control the pH.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO free (certified by NSF)

Vegan: Yes

Disposal: Readily biodegradable (98 % after 2 days)

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items