Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:SRF-SLS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402110000
Description: Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a classic anionic surfactant that is considered milder than sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) but has very similar properties. ph (10%) 7.5 - 8.5. Active substances 28-32%. Yellowish, clear liquid at room temperature, but can become whitish solid at lower temps, revert by warming. Faint odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 151-21-3

INCI Name: Sodium lauryl sulfate

Benefits:
  • Excellent foam and viscosity enhancer
  • Good cleansing properties
  • Can be used together with other surfactants
  • Provides high foam, good lather, and excellent detergent properties

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 3 - 30% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. Can be used at higher concentrations for bubble baths. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, various personal care cleansing products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil and chlorosulfuric acid

Manufacture: Sodium lauryl sulfate is produced by treating lauryl alcohol, which is derived from either coconut or other vegetable oils, with chlorosulfuric acid. The resulting product is then neutralized through the addition of sodium hydroxide or sodium carbonate.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items