Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sodium Stearate
Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-SODSTEAR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Vegetable-based aqueous thickener and gelling agent, emulsifying agent (o/w), and cleansing agent. Consists primarily of the sodium salts of saturated C16 & C18 fatty acids. Free flowing powder. Particle size (thru 100 mesh) approx. 40%. Soluble in hot water, alcohol and cosmetic esters.

CAS: 822-16-2

INCI Name: Sodium stearate

Benefits:
  • Multi-functional ingredient with thickening, gelling, and emulsifying properties
  • Widely used as thickener in stick products (e.g. deodorants) and co-emulsifier in cream and lotions

Use: Add powder to the hot water phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Typical use level 0.5-20% (deodorant sticks 4 - 8%, bar soaps 5 - 20%, co-emulsifiers <1%) . For external use only.

Applications: Stick cosmetics (e.g. deodorants), color cosmetics, soaps, creams, lotions, sunscreens, after sun care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils

Manufacture: Sodium stearate is produced by saponification of vegetable oils and fats. The resulting stearic acid is then further purified by reacting it with sodium hydroxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items