Sorbitan Oleate
Sorbitan Oleate

Sorbitan Oleate

Select Size
Vegetable-Bassed Water-in-Oil Emulsifier
Part Number: EMF-SBOL-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Non-ionic, vegetable-based, PEG-free liquid emulsifier. Yellow to amber viscous liquid, bland odor. Disperses in water. HLB value 4.3 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).

CAS: 1338-43-8

INCI Name: Sorbitan oleate

Benefits:
  • Vegetable-based emulsifier and co-emulsifier for making stable water-in-oil creams and lotions
  • Compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils and active ingredients
  • Very pleasant application properties
  • Often used with polysorbates or other high HLB emulsifiers

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 2 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, balms.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sorbitol, oleic acid

Manufacture: Sorbitan oleate is produced by esterification of sorbitan with oleic acid in a solvent-free mixture of fatty acids and molten anhydrous sorbitol with chemical catalysts.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP