Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sorbitan Stearate
Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-SMST-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Emulsifying agent derived from sorbitol and stearic acid. Pale-yellow pellets, odorless. Partly soluble in alcohols, insoluble in water & oils. Saponification value 147-157. HLB value 4.7 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).

CAS: 1338-41-6

INCI Name: Sorbitan monostearate

Benefits:
  • Mild all-purpose water-in-oil emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix)
  • Emulsion can be further stabilized when combined with polysorbate 60 or 80
  • Acts as dispersing agent and has thickening properties

Use: Warm to melt before use. Typical use level 1 - 6%. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, various makeup products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sorbitol, stearic acid (from vegetable oils)

Manufacture: Sorbitan stearate is obtained by esterification of sorbitan (a sorbitol derivative) with the fatty acid stearic acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items